Shows/Trials

Show/Trial Schedules Amendments/Corrections - Outdated

Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club Championship Shows 27 & 28 September 2013

The Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc would like to advise te following change to the Schedule as published in the July Dog World magazine:

Mrs D Tyssen will be judging Group 4 on Friday 27 September and Mrs D Jovanovic will be Group 4 on Saturday 28 September in the first available ring.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Inc Championship Shows 27, 28 & 29 September 2013

The Club wishes to advise that due to a very large number of entries that is truly appreciated but not foreseen, the start time for the Show on Saturday will be a little later than previously advised, at around 10:00am. This will give the judges and the entrants enough time to rest after what will be a late night on the Friday night.

Western Suburbs Kennel Club Championship Show 29 September 2013

The Western Suburbs Kennel Club wishes to advise that for their Championship Show being held at the Durack Showgrounds, Mr P Cousins is unable to fulfil his judging appointment due to illness.

Mrs V Spence will now be the judge for Group 7.

Callide Classic Show 19 October 2013

The Callide Valley Canine Club Inc wishes to advise members of the following amendments to the Schedule as published in the August Dog World magazine for their Callide Classic and two Championship Shows at the Rockhampton Showgrounds / Robert Schwarten Outdoor Pavilion, Lion Creek Road, Rockhampton on Saturday 19 October 2013.

1. For the Callide Classic Show, please note that the last dot point should read as follows and not as shown in the Schedule in the magazine:

• Resume, photo, copy of Registration Certificate and qualifying show result should be forwarded to the Show Secretary by 27 September 2013.

2. There is also an error on the schedule in relation to the camping fees. The schedule states that these are $20.00 per night, when in fact the charge set by the Show Society / Rockhampton Regional Council is $25.00 per night (camping money is paid in full to the Show Society).

The Callide Valley Canine Club apologises for any inconvenience this mistake has caused to exhibitors and if any exhibitors require further clarification or information in relation to this matter or any others relating to the Callide Classic and Championship Shows, please do not hesitate to contact the club.

Caboolture Kennel Club 22 & 23 November 2013 - Addition of "Collie Breed Spotlight" & Change of Judge

The Caboolture Kennel Club wishes to make the following addition to their Schedule for their 3 Championships and 1 Open Show on Friday 22, Saturday 23 and Sunday 24 November 2013 that was submitted in the November edition of Dog World:

"Caboolture Kennel Club is having a Collie Breed Spot Light over the whole weekend. The Friday Collies will be judged by Gael Wilcock prior to the start of group 5 on Friday and on Saturday and Sunday the Collies will be judged by Beverley Capstick and Annika Ulltveit-Moe, who both have extensive Collie breed experience. Entries for Collies will be $20.00 on all days. The Collie Rough & Smooth Club of Qld will be suppling Trophies and Sashes for BOB, RUBOB and Challenge winners".

Additionally, for the Open Show on Saturday 23 November, Toni McNeill will not be able to judge Group 6 because she has now elevated, therefore this has had to be changed and Rosemary Green has agreed to now judge Group 6.

Combined CCC Clubs of Qld 6 & 7 December 2013 - Schedule Amendments

Two amendments are required for the Combined CCC Clubs of Qld two Championship Shows to be held on Friday 6 & Saturday 7 December 2013 at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds, 247 King Ave, Durack.

1. The Postcode for posting of Entries was excluded, so please note that the South Maclean postcode is 4280.

2. Also excluded were Classes 2 and 2(a) so please note that both of these classes are offered for both Shows.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Dachshund Club of Qld Inc 14 December 2013 - Schedule Amendment

Please note that the Club wishes to run the Handlers Classes at 4:00pm. The Championship Show itself will still commence at 4:30pm.

Dog of the Year Committee Championship Show 21 December 2013 at Durack - Change of Judge

Due to health reasons, the Judge for Group 4, Ms Judith Woolley (ACT) is unavailable to fulfil her contract and has been replaced by Mrs Colleen Khoury (NSW).

Queensland Sighthound Association Open Show 22 February 2014 at Durack - Information Update

(1) Brace will be offered at the Show, and

(2) Portuguese Podengo's are on the List of Breeds to be judged at the Show.

Gympie & District Kennel Club Championship Show 2 March 2014 at Gympie Showgrounds - Change of Judge

Mrs W Johns is no longer able to Judge at this show and has been replaced by Mrs T McNeill, who will now be the Judge for Brace Sweepstakes and Groups 1 and 7.

Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows 8 & 9 March 2014 at Mareeba - Information Update

Please note that Camping is available at the Turf Club Grounds at a cost $5.00 per person for the weekend.

Great Dane Society of Qld Inc Open Show 9 March 2014 at Durack - Change of Show Secretary & Addition to Property Classes

The Club wishes to advise that since the Schedule was published in the January magazine, there has been a change of Show Secretary. Please ensure all entries and queries are directed to the new Show Secretary, with the details of:

Cassandra Davis
560 Delaney's Creek Road
MT DELANEY QLD 4514

Phone (07) 5496 3695

Additionally, the following Property Classes were omitted from the January Schedule and will be offered at the Open Show:

Best Head
Best Movement

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Murgon Show Society Championship Show 15 March 2014 at Murgon - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Murgon Show Society Championship Show to be held at 38 MacAlister St, Murgon on Saturday 15 March 2014, there is a change of Judge for Group 6. Mrs R Hartmire will no longer be Judging this Group. Group 6 will now be Judged by Mrs C Clarke. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Beaudesert Kennel Club/Maree Kennel Club Championship Shows 21, 22 & 23 March 2014 at Durack - Entry Closing Date Extended

The Closing Date for the Beaudesert Kennel Club & Maree Kennel Club Autumn Extravaganza Shows on Friday 21, Saturday 22 & Sunday 23 March 2014 at Durack has been extended to Saturday 1 March 2014.

Royal Agricultural Society of Qld Championship Show 26 to 29 March 2014 at Toowoomba Showgrounds - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Toowoomba Royal Championship Show from Wednesday 26 to Saturday 29 March 2014 at the RAS Showgrounds, Glenvale Rd, Toowoomba, Mr N Deschuymere (Belgium) has been replaced by Mrs L DeRidder-Onghena (Belgium).

Mareeba & District Kennel Club Championship Shows 5 & 6 April 2014 at Cairns City Council Grounds - Camping Fees

The Schedule in the February Dog World for the Mareeba & District Kennle Club three Championship Shows at the Cairns City Council Grounds on Saturday 5 & Sunday 6 April 2014 didn't mention that the Camping Fees are $11.00 per day per site and are to be paid for at the time of paying for the entries.

Canine Obedience Club of Townsville - Change of Judge

The Canine Obedience Club of Townsville advise that due to family reasons, Mrs Rosemary Lahz is unable to attend to her appointment as Judge for the Track and Search & Tracking Trials on Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 April 2014 and has been replaced by Mr Mal Holland for Judging on these days.

Maryborough Dog Obedience Club Double Rally-O & Obedience Trials 12 April 2014 at the West Soccer Grounds - Change of Judge

The Maryborough Dog Obedience Club has advised that due to an overseas trip, Mrs M Baumann is unable to fulfil her judging of the events as advised in the February Dog World. Mr J Baumann will be covering those events. Please note the amendments to the Schedule below:

Trial 1
Mr J Baumann - CCD, Novice, Open.
Mrs C Pethers - UD, UDX.

Trial 2
Ms C Sinclair - CCD, Novice, Open.
Mr J Baumann - UD, UDX.

Kennel Association of Qld Open & Championship Shows 13 April 2014 at Durack - Information Update

For the Kennel Association of Qld Open & Championship Shows on Sunday 13 April 2014 at Durack, please note the following information:

• Entry fees for the Championship Show are $12.00;
• There is Automatic Entry into the Open Show if entered into the Championship Show;
• Entry fees for the Open Show are only $3.00;
• Classes 2 & 2(a) will be run at the Open Show.

Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Inc Obedience Trial 19 April 2014 at the Club Grounds - Change of Judges

Please note that there are a couple of small changes for Rally O judges for this Trial:

Mr C Pain will now judge Novice, Advanced A and Advanced B.

Mrs C Fisher will now judge Excellent A and Excellent B only.

All Breeds Tracking Club Tracking Trial 19 & 20 April 2014 - Change of Date to 26 & 27 April

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the All Breeds Tracking Club Tracking Trial scheduled for Saturday 19 & Sunday 20 April 2014 will now be held the following week on Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 April 2014.

Continental Herding Club Trial 25 April 2014 - Start Time

Due to the fact that the Continental Herding Club Trial scheduled for Friday 25 April 2014 is actually Anzac Day, please note that this Trial will commence no earlier than 2:00pm. The Trial is being held at 245 Six Mile Creek Rd, Postmans Ridge.

Gayndah Show Society Championship Show 26 April 2014 - Changes to Classes

The Gayndah Show Society have advised that for the Gayndah Show Society Championship Show at the Gayndah Showgrounds, Cnr Spencer & Arthur Sts, Gayndah on Saturday 12 April 2014, the following Classes will not be offered: 15(15a), 16(16a) & 17(17(a). If anyone has entered already for any of these Classes, the Society will be happy to add those entries into Class 18.

Dogs Qld Amenities Committee Championship Show 27 April 2014 at Durack - Change to Ring Allocations

Please note that the Ring Allocations have been altered for the Amenities Committee Championship Show on Sunday 27 April 2014 at Durack, which will be different to those published in the February Dog World on Page 35. The correct Ring Allocations will now be:

Group Ring
1          9
2          6
3         12
4          3
5         13
6         16
7          5

Canine Obedience Club of Townsville Trials 2 & 3 May 2014 at Heatley - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Canine Obedience Club of Townsville Trials on Friday 2 & Saturday 3 May 2014, Mrs J Forbes-Faulkner has been replaced by Mr R Wittkamp for Agility, Jumpers & Snooker on Saturday 2 May and for Rally Obedience on Sunday 3 May.

Bullmastiff Club of Queensland Championship Show 3 May 2014 at Durack - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Bullmastiff Club of Queensland Championship Show on Saturday 3 May 2014, Mrs A C Holman has been replaced by Mrs V Schneider.

South Burnett National Championship Shows 3 May 2014 at Kingaroy - Schedule Amendment

For the South Burnett National Championship Show on Saturday 3 May 2014 at D'Aguilar Hwy, Kingaroy, please note that Classes 18 & 18(a) will be offered at the Show.

Working Dog Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows 3 May 2014 at Durack - Neuter Classes changed

Please note that for the Working Dog Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows on Saturday 3 May 2014 at Durack, the ONLY Neuter Classes that will be offered are 18 and 18(a).

Capricorn Coast Kennel Club & Rockhampton Kennel Club Championship Shows 3 & 4 May at Rockhampton - Change of Judge

Judge Mrs G Rhodes (Vic) has been replaced by Miss B Daines (NSW) for both the Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Championship Show on Saturday 3 May 2014 and the the Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc Championship Show on Sunday 4 May 2014 at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion Creek Rd, Rockhampton.

Boonah Show Society Championship Show 16 May 2014 at Boonah - Telephone Number Amendment

The landline phone contact number has changed to (07) 5463 5386 for Enquiries for the Boonah Show Society Championship Show at the Boonah Showground, Macquarie St, Boonah on Friday 16 May 2014.

Evergreen Tracking Dog Club Trials 17 to 18 May 2014 - Change of location

Please be advised that the location for the Evergreen Tracking Dog Club Inc Tracking and Track & Search Trials from Saturday 17 May to Sunday 18 May 2014 will now be at Spring Creek.

Blackbutt Show Society Championship Show 17 May 2014 at Blackbutt Showgrounds - Judging Changes

Changes to Judging for the Blackbutt Show Society Championship Show at the Showgrounds, Hart St, Blackbutt on 17 May 2014 are as follows:

Mrs G Goller will now be judging Groups 2, 3, 4, 6 and General Specials;

Mrs J Mannell will now be judging Group 5.

Brookfield Show Society Championship Show 17 May 2014 at Brookfield Showgrounds - Amendments to Classes

Please note that for the Brookfield Show Society Championship Show on Saturday 17 May 2014 at the Brookfield Showgrounds, Brookfield Rd, Brookfield, Classes 6 & 6(a) and 12 & 12(a) will not be offered. Also, Classes 18 & 18(a) will be the only Neauter Classes offered.

Qld Herding Association Herding Tests & Trials 24 & 25 May at Toogoolawah - Change of Judge & Addition to Schedule

For the Herding Tests & Trials being run by the Qld Herding Association on Saturday 24 & Sunday 25 May at 87 Fulham Rd, Toogoolawah, the following Class will also be offered as it is now required each time: "A Course Novice Class - Sheep & Ducks".

Please also note that for Trial 2 on Sunday 25 May, the Judge Ms J Allen has been replaced by Mrs E Wong. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Rockhampton Dog Obedience Club Rally-O Trials 25 May 2014 Duthie Park - Change of Judge

The Judge for both of the Rockhampton Dog Obedience Club Rally Obedience Trials being held on Sunday 25 May 2014 at Duthie Park, Marsh Ave, North Rockhampton is now being Judged by Ms W Hanna.

Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Championship Shows 30 May to 1 June 2014 at Gatton - Change of Judge

Changes to Judging for the Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Championship Shows from Friday 30 May to Sunday 1 June at the Gatton Showgrounds, Spencer St, Gatton are as follows:

Mr J Lewington (SA) replaces Mr R Cleland (SA) for Group 4 on Friday 30 May, Group 1 on Saturday 31 May and Group 7 on Sunday 1 June.

Baby Puppy Sweepstakes will be Judged by Mr J Lewington.

Puppy will be Judged by Mrs J Campbell.

Beagle Club of Qld Championship Show 7 June 2014 at Durack - Schedule Amendment

For the Beagle Club of Queensland Championship Show on Saturday 7 June 2014 at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds at Durack, please note that Classes 18 & 18(a) will be offered at the Show.

Cattle Dog & Kelpie Club of Qld 7 June 2014 at Durack - Alterations to Schedule

The Cattle Dog & Kelpie Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds at Durack on Saturday 7 June 2014 have had some minor alterations required. Please note the following changes to the Schedule published in the April Dog World magazine on Page 52:

For the Championship Show, "Brace" should not have been included in the listing of Classes being offered as it is a Sweepstake. Also, the Sweepstakes listed should have shown Brace and Neuter.

For the Open Show, "Best Gait" should have been included and is therefore added.

Also please note that regarding the address to send entries to, the correct postcode for Munruben is 4125, not 4128 as stated.

Qld Afghan Hound Association National Shows 7 & 8 June 2014 at Durack - Alterations to Schedule

The Qld Afghan Hound Association National Shows at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds at Durack from Saturday 7 June to Sunday 8 June 2014 have had some alterations required. Please note the following changes to the Schedule published in the April Dog World magazine on Page 49:

Electronic entries are available through the Show Manager.

For the Championship Show only on Sunday 8 June, Classes 12 & 12(a) will be offered, as well as Progeny.

Gympie Dog Obedience Club Tracking Trials 7 to 8 June 2014 - Change of Location

Please be advised that the location for the Gympie Dog Obedience Club Inc Tracking Trials from Saturday 7 June to Sunday 8 June 2014 will now be at Spring Creek.

Canine Obedience Club of Townsville Track & Search and Tracking Trials 14 & 15 June - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Track and Search & Tracking Trials on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 June 2014, Mrs R Lahz will replace Mr M Holland as Judge for these events as a reciprocal arrangement for the late change of Judge for the Trials on 12 & 13 April 2014.

Isis & District Canine Club Chamionship Shows 14 & 15 June at Bundaberg - Alteration to Schedule

For the two Championships Shows for the Isis & District Canine Club Inc on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 June 2014 at the Bundaberg Recreational Precinct (opposite Bundaberg Airport), Classes 4 & 4(a) will be offered.

Herding Sub-Committee State Herding Tests & Trials 14 & 15 June at Toogoolawah - Addition to Schedule

For the State Herding Tests & Trials being run by the Herding Sub-Committee on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 June at 67 Fulham Rd, Toogoolawah, the following Class will also be offered as it is now required each time: "A Course Novice Class - Sheep & Ducks".

Qld Kennel Council Open Show 15 June 2014 at Durack - Entry Fees Updates

Please note that for the Qld Kennel Council Open Show on Sunday 15 June 2014 at Durack, entries will be Free if entering both the Open Show and the Championship Show. If entering the Open Show only, entry fees will be $3.00.

Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Championship Shows 21 & 22 June - Change of Judge

For the Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Inc two Championship Shows on Saturday 21 June & Sunday 22 June 2014 at the Gunna Go Tourist Park (6km north of Proserpine), the Judge, Mrs J Hargraves (Tas) has been replaced by Mr A Jones (Tas).

Southside Dog Obedience Club Obedience & Rally O Trials on 22 June at Runcorn - Change of details

For the Southside Dog Obedience Club Inc Obedience & Rally O Trials on Sunday 22 June 2014 at Daw Rd, Runcorn, the correct contact telephone number for Shirley Davies is 0408 197 250, not as displayed on Page 70 of the April Dog World.

Townsville Kennel Association Championship Shows 28 & 29 June at Woodstock - Schedule amendment

Please note that for the Townsville Kennel Association Inc 3 Chamionship Shows on Saturday 28 & Sunday 29 June 2014 at Wordsworth Park, Glenn Rd, Woodstock, Classes 2 & 2a will also be offered for all shows.

Qld Herding Association Trials 29 June - Change of Judge

For the Herding Events being held on Sunday 29 June 2014 by the Qld Herding Association at 87 Fulham Rd, Toogoolawah, the Judge, Ms E Wong has been replaced by Ms J Allen.

Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Championship Shows 5 & 6 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Inc Championship Shows on Saturday 5 July & Sunday 6 July at Durack, Mr M Fukushima (Japan) is unable to judge Group 5 on the Saturday or Group 3 on the Sunday and has been replaced by Mr K Brown (NZ).

Dances With Dogs Club Qld Trial 6 July - Trial Cancelled

The Dances With Dogs Club of Qld Trial scheduled for Sunday 6 July has been cancelled, so will not be held.

Labrador Retriever Club of Qld National Championship Show at Durack on 10 & 11 July - Trophy Presentation Information (12 July)

Please note that for the Labrador Retriever Club of Qld 8th National Championship Show at Durack on Thursday 10 & Friday 11 July 2014, the Trophy Presentation will be held on Saturday 12 July 2014. A fully catered "Presentation Lunch" will commence at 10:00am sharp. All first place winners will be presented with their trophies and sashes at this function. More details are available on the Club website.

Bookings must be made and paid with entries - Price is $50 per head. Includes Lucky Door Prizes and Fundraising Raffle Draw.

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Qld Championship Show at Durack on 12 July - Judge named

The Judge for the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club of Qld Championship Show on Saturday 12 July 2014 at Durack is Mrs H Edwards (UK).

Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows 12 & 13 July at Mareeba - Judging Change

Please note that for the Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows on Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 July 2014 at the Mareeba Turf Club, Reynolds St, Mareeba, Mrs S Irlam (NT) will be judging Group 4 on Saturday 12 July instead of Mrs D Baillie (Vic) and also will be judging Group 2 on Sunday 13 July instead of Mrs J Horton (Vic).

American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows on 13 July at Durack - Entries Update

For the American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Qld Inc Open & Championship Shows on Sunday 13 July 2014 at Durack, entries will be accepted through "Show Manager" and OzEntries.

Also, all Enquiries, including Show Day enquiries must be made to Fiona Skews on 0402 463 295, not the number listed in the Show Schedules on page 24 of the May Dog World magazine.

Cocker Spaniel Club of Qld Championship Show at Durack on 13 July - Change of Judge

The Cocker Spaniel Club of Queensland Inc has advised that for their Championship Show #2 on Sunday 13 July 2014 at Durack, the Judge Mr D Pilijevic (Serbia) has been replaced by Mr T Lundberg (Sweden).

Dobermann Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows on 13 July at Durack - Amendment to Schedule

Please note that the cost of Catalogues is $25.00, not $10.00 at the Dobermann Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows on Sunday 13 July 2014 at Durack.

Great Dane Society Club of Qld Championship Show on 13 July at Durack - Entries Update

Labrador Retriever Club of Qld 50th Anniversary Championship Show at Durack on 13 July - Judging Updates

General Specials will be judged as follows:

Mrs P Harrison: Mrs D Elliott:
Best in Show;
Runner-Up in Show; Best Baby Puppy
Best Opposite Sex in Show (if needed), Followed by → Opposite Sex Puppy

Then: Minor Puppy in Show Puppy in Show
Opposite Sex Minor Puppy, Followed by → Opposite Sex

Then: Junior in Show Intermediate in Show
Opposite Sex Junior Puppy, Followed by → Opposite Sex Intermediate

Then: Australian Bred in Show Open in Show
Opposite Sex Australian Bred, Followed by → Opposite Sex Open

Golden Retriever Club of Qld Championship Shows on 13 & 14 July at Durack - Extra Classes & Change of Judge

Please note that Parent & Progeny Classes will be run at the Golden Retriever Club of Qld 2 Championship Shows on Sunday 13 & Monday 14 July 2014 at Durack.

Also, for the Golden Retriever Club of Qld Championship Show #2 on Monday 14 July 2014 at Durack, the Judge Mr D Pilijevic (Serbia) has been replaced by Mr T Lundberg (Sweden).

Rottweiler Club of Qld Restricted Obedience Trial on 15 July at Durack - Classes Update

At The Rottweiler Club of Qld Inc Restricted Obedience Trial on Tuesday 15 July 2014 at Durack, the Highest in Trial Classes eligible will be UDX, UD, CDX & CD.

Rottweiler Club of Qld National Championship Show from 15 to 18 July at Durack - Additional Information

Please note that for The Rottweiler Club of Qld National Championship Show from Tuesday 15 July to Friday 18 July at Durack, entries will be accepted through "Show Manager".

Sire/Dam and Progeny Classes will be offered and held at the completion of General Specials. Sire/Dam and Progeny must be entered in the Show with at least 2 progeny.

Rockhampton Kennel Club Championship Shows 19 & 20 July at Rockhampton Showgrounds - Amendments to Schedule

Please note the following corrections for the Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc two Championship Shows on Saturday 19 & Sunday 20 July 2014 at the Rockhampton Showgrounds, Lion Creek Rd, Rockhampton:

The Shows are to be held on 19 & 20 July, not 19 & 28 July. Also, entries close on 22 June 2014, not 4 July as displayed on Page 33 of the May Dog World.

Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Agility & Jumpers Trials 26 July at Tivoli - Change of Judge

The Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Inc wish to advise that for their Agility & Jumpers Trials to be held on Saturday 26 July 2014 at the Club's grounds on Mt Crosby Rd, Tivoli, the Judge Ms S Leach has been replaced by Mr R Mills for Trial 1 Agility. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Gladstone Kennel Club Championship Shows 26 & 27 July at Gladstone Showgrounds - Change of Judge

The Gladstone Kennel Club Inc wish to advise that for their two Championship Shows to be held at the Gladstone Showgrounds, Tank St, Gladstone on Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 July 2014, Mr J Lowbridge (NSW) has passed away and has been replaced by Mrs B Marsh (Vic).

Qld Herding Association Trials 26 & 27 July at Toogoolawah - Change of Judge

For the Herding Events being held on Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 July 2014 by the Qld Herding Association at 67 Fulham Rd, Toogoolawah, the Judge for Trial 1 on Saturday 26 July, Mrs C Szczygielski has been replaced by Ms J Allen and for Trial 2 on Sunday 27 July, Mrs C Szczygielski has been replaced by Mr P Mayne.

Ladies Kennel Association Qld Open Show 27 July at Durack - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Ladies Kennel Association of Qld Open Show on Sunday 27 July 2014 at Durack, the Group 6 Judge, Miss A Carius has been replaced by Mrs M Wedgwood. Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Sarina Show Society Championship Show 2 August at Sarina Showgrounds - Change of Commencement Time

The Sarina Show Society Inc Wish to advise that the commencement time has been changed to 10:00am for their Championship Show to be held on Saturday 2 August 2014 at the Sarina Showgrounds, Bruce Hwy, Sarina.

Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club Qld + Toy Dog Club Qld Championship Shows 17 August at Durack - No Junior Handlers

Both the Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club of Qld and the Toy Dog Club of Qld wish to advise that for their Championship Shows at Durack on Sunday 17 August 2014, Junior Handlers will not be offered because the State Finals are being held on that day.

Sporting Terrier Club of Qld Championship Show 17 August at Durack - Price Alterations

Members please be advised that for the Sporting Terrier Club of Queensland Championship Show being held on Sunday 17 August at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds at Durack, the price for Entry Fees is $15.00 and the price for a Catalogue is $4.00. Originally, the Show Schedule listed on the Dogs Queensland website was incorrect for these 2 items (this has now been altered).

Amenities Committee All Dogs Sports Spectacular Championship Show 24 August at Durack - Schedule Amendment

Please be advised that for the Dogs Queensland Amenities Committee All Dogs Sports Spectacular Championship Show on Sunday 24 August 2014 at Durack, Classes 9 & 9(a) will not be offered.

Also, the General Specials Judges were going be randomly selected from Mrs N Zimmerle, Ms S Bendixen, Mr D Weil, Ms C Pearen & Ms R Nicholson. However, this has been amended due to the following:

As advised in the August Dog World magazine, the ANKC Ltd Regulations Part 2 have been amended, to be effective from 10 July 2014, to read "1.1 At any Championship Show approved by a member body of ANKC Ltd, no more than one judge shall be appointed to judge or adjudicate any General Class, Group Specials Class or General Specials Class".

As a result of the above, Ms Shaneen Bendixen only, will be judging General Specials on 24 August.

Rockhampton Kennel Club Championship Shows 30 & 31 August at Rockhampton Showgrounds - New Contact Person

The Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc wish to advise that there is a new contact person, Mrs S Byrne on 0458 076 603 for their 3 Championship Shows at the Canine Complex, Rockhampton Showgrounds on Saturday 30 & Sunday 31 August 2014.

Redlands Dog Obedience Club Agility, Jumpers & Games Trials 31 August at East Birkdale - Change of Judges

For their Agility, Jumpers & Games Trials to be held on Sunday 31 August 2014 at Judy Holt Park, Bailey Rd, East Birkdale, the Redlands Dog Obedience Club has advised that Mr B Platts will now be judging Agility (am) and Jumpers (pm) and Mrs G Newton will be judging Jumpers (am) and Snooker (pm).

Pine Rivers & Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Clubs Shows 6/7 September at Lawnton Showgrounds - Changes of Judges

The following Changes of Judges have been advised for the Pine Rivers Kennel Club and Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club Open and Championship Shows on Saturday 6 & Sunday 7 September 2014 at the Lawnton Showgrounds, Lawnton Pocket Rd, Lawnton:

Pine Rivers Kennel Club Open Show, Saturday 6 September - Judge Mrs B Mangin has replaced Mrs E Nan-Kivell who has been injured (and originally replaced Mr G Wilshier) on Ring 2 for Group 2.

Pine Rivers Kennel Club Championship Show, Saturday 6 September - Judge Mrs L Brandt has replaced Mr T Tancred (NSW) due to illness on Ring 5 for Group 5.

Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club Championship Show, Sunday 7 September - Judge Mrs L Brandt has replaced Mr T Tancred (NSW) due to illness on Ring 1A for Group 1.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Championship Shows 6 & 7 September at Rockhampton Showgrounds - Change of Judge

For their two Championship Shows to be held on Saturday 6 & Sunday 7 September 2014 at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion Creek Rd, Rockhampton, the Capricorn Coast Kennel Club wish to advise that Judge, Mrs A Spanswick (NSW) is unable to fulfil her duties due to illness and has been replaced by Mr B Thompson (NSW). Since apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Noosa Country Show Society Championship Show 12 September at Pomona Showgrounds - Change of Judges

For their Championship Show to be held on Friday 12 September 2014 at the Pomona Showgrounds, Exhibition St, Pomona, the Noosa Country Show Society have advised that Mr K Chapman is replacing Ms S Bendixen for Groups 3, 5, 6 & General Specials and Mrs M McLennan will be judging Group 7.

Magpies Mackay & District Obedience Club Trials 20 September 2014 - Announcement

The Magpies Mackay & District Obeience Club Inc wish to ensure that members are aware that their Double Obedience & Double Agility / Jumpers + Single Gamblers Trials to be held on Saturday 20 September 2014 at the Magpies Sporting Complex, Glenalla are the Club's 40th Anniversary Trials.

Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club Open Show 26 September - Extra Classes & Change of Judge

Please note that for the Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club Open Show on Friday 26 September 2014 at the Nanango Showgrounds, Cairns St, Nanango, Classes 2 & 2(a) will be offered.

Also note that for the Open Show, Judge Mrs M McLennan is unable to participate and has been replaced by Mr B James for Groups 3 & 4.

Gold Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Obedience & Rally-O Trials 27 September at Southport - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Gold Coast Dog Obedience Training Club Inc Obedience & Rally-O Trials on Saturday 27 September 2014 at Ron Short Park, Alicia St, Southport, Mrs J Van Der Vegt will be judging all Rally-O and UDX at these Trials.

Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Championship Shows 27/28 September at Gunna Go Tourist Park - Change of Judge

The Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club wish to advise that for their forthcoming Championship Shows at the Gunna Go Tourist Park, 6km north of Proserpine on Saturday 27 & Sunday 28 September 2014, the Judge Mr E Soti (SA) is unable to attend and has been replaced by Mr G Kerr.

Additionally, the Club has decided to utilise 3 Rings now instead of 2, just in case it is very hot like last year. The following will be the ring allocations for each of the shows utilising all 3 judges:

Saturday 27 September AM Show

Ring 1 - Mr M Camac (SA) Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Group 3 & 4, Show Specials;
Ring 2 - Mrs L Black (VIC) Puppy Sweepstakes, Groups 5, 6 & 7;
Ring 3 - Mr G Kerr (QLD) Veterans Sweepstakes, Groups 2 & 1.

Saturday 27 September PM Show (Changed commencement time from 4:30pm to 3:30pm)

Ring 1 - Mrs L Black (VIC) Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Groups 3 & 4, Show Specials;
Ring 2 - Mr G Kerr (QLD) Puppy Sweepstakes, Groups 5, 6 & 7;
Ring 3 - Mr M Camac (SA) Veterans Sweepstakes, Groups 2 & 1.

Sunday 28 September Show

Ring 1 - Mr G Kerr (QLD) Baby Puppy Sweepstakes, Groups 3 & 4, Show Specials;
Ring 2 - Mr M Camac (SA) Puppy Sweepstakes, Groups 5, 6 & 7;
Ring 3 - Mrs L Black (VIC) Veterans Sweepstakes, Groups 2 & 1.

There will only be one set of handler classes for the weekend in line with Dogs Queensland requirements.

Western Suburbs Kennel Club Open Show 28 September at Durack - Change of Judge

Members are informed that for the Western Suburbs Kennel Club Open Show to be held on Sunday 28 September 2014 at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, Mrs Janet McGregor is unable to Judge Group 4 due to illness and has been replaced by Mrs Pamela Brown.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Amenities Committee North Qld Spring Spectacular 4-6 October at Ingham - Correction to Start Time & Correction to Day

Please note that for the Amenities Committee first Championship Show on Saturday 4 October 2014 at the Ingham Showgrounds, Cooper St, Ingham, the Start time is 3:00pm, not 8:30am as shown in the October Schedule appearing in the August Dog World magazine.

Additionally, please note that the third Championship Show is listed as being on Sunday 6 October, however the correct day is Monday 6 October.

Beaudesert & Maree Kennel Clubs Oktoberfest Shows 4-6 October at Durack - Change of Judges

Please be advised that for the Beaudesert Kennel Club & Maree Kennel Club Oktoberfest Shows on Saturday 4 to Monday 6 October 2014 at the Dogs Queensland Showwgrounds, King Ave, Durack, the following changes to Judges has been necessary, due mainly to illness:
DAY    DATE/TIME    SHOW TYPE    GROUP    PREVIOUS JUDGE    REPLACEMENT JUDGE
Saturday    4 October    Open    2    Mrs Sylvana Tassan    Mrs Angela Hobbs
Saturday    4 October    Championship    1 & General Specials    Mr David Ojalvo (Argentina)    Mr Masato Igawa (Japan)
Saturday    4 October    Championship    3    Mr Enrique Filippini (Argentina)    Mr Yoshiro Tomimoto (Japan)
Sunday    5 October (8:30am start)    Championship    2    Mr Branislav Rajic (Slovenia)    Mrs Maureen Boyd (New Zealand)
Sunday    5 October (8:30am start)    Championship    3 & General Specials    Mr Diogo Ramalho (Portugal)    Mr Masato Igawa (Japan)
Sunday    5 October (10:30am start)    Championship    3    Mr David Ojalvo (Argentina)    Mrs Viv McCambridge (New Zealand)
Sunday    5 October (10:30am start)    Championship    4    Mr Enrique Filippini (Argentina)    Mrs Robynne Trainor (New Zealand)
Monday    6 October    Championship    3    Mr Branislav Rajic (Slovenia)    Mr Johan J Juslin (Finland)
Monday    6 October    Championship    4    Mr Diogo Ramalho (Portugal)    Mr Masato Igawa (Japan)
Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Sarina Kennel Club Championship Show 11 October - Change of Start Time

Please note that for the Sarina Kennel Club Championship Show on Saturday 11 October 2014 at the Sarina Showground, Bruce Hwy, Sarina, the start time for judging has been altered to 4:00pm.

Waterloo Bay Kennel Club Championship Shows 11 & 12 October - Change of Judges

Members please note that for the Waterloo Bay Kennel Club Championship Shows on Saturday 11 & Sunday 12 October at the Durack Showgrounds, King Ave, Durack, the Judges Mr R Redhead (SA) & Mrs C Redhead (SA) are unable to attend and have been replaced. Please refer below for the replacements:

Saturday Morning Championship Show:

Group 2 - Dawn Lane,
Group 3 - Erin Brown,
General Specials - Mrs V Carter.

Saturday Afternoon Championship Show:

Group 3 - Dawn Lane,
Group 5 - Erin Brown.

Sunday Morning Championship Show:

Group 2 - David Weil,
Group 7 - Helen Weil.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Obedience Dog Club of Bundaberg Trials 8 November at Bundaberg - No Canteen Operating

Members are informed that for the Obedience Dog Club of Bundaberg Obedience & Rally-O Trials on Saturday 8 November 2014 at the Diggers Soccer Club Grounds, Osborn St, Norville there will not be a canteen operating on the day.

Dog of the Year Committee Support Show 29 November at Durack - Change of Start Time & Entries Info

Members are informed that for the Dog of the Year Support Show being held at the Durack Showgrounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the Championship Show on Saturday 29 November 2014 will be commencing at 5:00pm, not 9:00am as shown in the Schedule on page 49 of the September Dog World magazine.

Also, entries will be accepted using the online facility, www.showmanager.com.au.

Maryborough Kennel Club Championship Show at Maryborough 4 January 2015 - Change of Start Time

The start time will be no later than 8:00am for the Maryborough Kennel Club Championship Show on Sunday 4 January 2015 at the Maryborough Park Dog Complex, Bruce Hwy, Maryborough.

Burnett Kennel Club Championship Show at Wondai 10 January 2015 - Update for Charges

For the Burnett Kennel Club Championship Show on Saturday 10 January 2015 at the Wondai Showgrounds, Baynes St, Wondai, the correct charging for Baby Puppy and Puppy Sweepstakes entries is $5.

Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Open Show at Durack 31 January 2015 - Change of Judges for Groups & Other Info

Please note that for the Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Open Show Spectacular Qualifier being held on Saturday 31 January 2015 at the Durack Showgrounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the following Judges will be used instead of those named in the Show Schedule appearing in the November 2014 Dog World magazine:

Group 3 - Mrs A McGinn
Group 6 - Mr S Thomas
Group 7 - Ms C Gunn
General Specials - Mrs R Seare.

In addition, please note that Judging commences at 3:30pm and Classes 5 & 5(a) will be offered at this Show.

Redlands Dog Obedience Club Trials 31 January 2015 at Birkdale - Change of Agility Judge

For the Redlands Dog Obedience Club Obedience, Agility & Jumpers Trials on Saturday 31 January 2015 at the Judy Holt Sportsfield, Randall Rd, Birkdale, the Agility Judge will now be Mrs G Newton.

Allora Kennel Club Championship Show 8 February at Allora - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Allora Kennel Club Championship Show on Sunday 8 February 2015 at the Allora Showgrounds, William St, Allora, due to health reasons, the Judge Mrs V Knopke has been replaced by the Judge Ms P Johansen. Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Clifton Show Society Championship Show at Clifton 14 February 2015 - Info update

The Clifton Show Society wishes to advise that for their Championsip Show on Saturday 14 February 2015 at Clifton Showgrounds, Cnr Davenport & Morton Sts, Clifton, Classes 12 & 12(a) will not be offered.

In addition, please note the following correct Judging Order by Ring:

Ring 1 - Ms P Campbell (WA), Ring 2 - Mr G Wilshier (QLD), Ring 3 - Mr S Warry (WA), Ring 4 - Mrs E Jackson (WA).

Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe KC at Rockhampton Showgrounds 14 & 15 February 2015 - Changes to Judges & Other Info

Please note the following for the Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe Kennel Club Championship Shows on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 February 2015 at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion St, Rockhampton:

Friday 13 February:

No entry to grounds prior to 12:00 Noon.

Saturday 14 February:

Baby Puppy & Tibetan Breed Sweepstakes will be judged by Mrs J Campbell,
Puppy & Vet Sweepstakes will be judged by Mr D Bowey.

Sunday 15 February:

Judging commences at 8:00am,
No Sweepstakes at this Show,
The Club reserves th right to appoint/alter/add Judges and Rings if numbers require.

Qld Afghan Hound Association Open Shows at Durack - Correct date 21 February 2015

Please note that the Qld Afghan Association is holding its 2 Open Shows at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, King Ave, Durack on Saturday 21 February 2015, not Saturday 22 February as shown in the December 2014 Dog World magazine.

Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club Qld Championship Show at Durack 28 February - Change of Judge

Please be advised that for the Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club of Qld Championship Show at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack on Saturday 28 February 2015, the Judge for Group 1 has been changed from Mr G Kerr to Miss S Phillips.

Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial at Morayfield 7 March - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Caboolture Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial to be held at Devine Crt, Morayfield on Saturday 7 March 2015, the CCD Judge has been changed and will now be judged by Mrs K Sutherland. Apologies for any inconvenience.

Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows at Mareeba 7 & 8 March - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows on Saturday 7 & Sunday 8 March 2015 at the Mareeba Turf Club, 1 Fenwick St, Mareeba, the Judge Mrs L Buckley (ACT) has been replaced by the Judge Mrs J Weston (ACT). Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Dances with Dogs Club Qld Trial at Woongoolba 14 March - Change of Judge

Members please note that for the Dances with Dogs Club Qld Trial being held on Saturday 14 March 2015 at the Woongoolba State School, 1219 Jacobs Well Rd, Woongoolba, the Judge Ms J Meredith has been replaced by Ms A Shannon.

Oakey Show Society Championship Show at Oakey 14 March - Info Update

Members are advised that for the Oakey Show Society Championship Show at Showgrounds Rd, Oakey on Saturday 14 March 2015, entries can be made online with showmanager.com.

Goomeri & District Show Society Championship Show at Goomeri 21 March - Correct Address & Change of Judge

Please be advised that for the Goomeri & District Show Society Championship Show at the Goomeri Showgrounds, Cnr Burnett Hwy & Laird St, Goomeri on Saturday 21 March 2015, the Judge for Groups 1, 3 & 6 has been changed from Mr W E Chambers to Mr C Woodrow.

Also please note that the correct address for the Show is Goomeri, not Murgon as stated in the Show Schedule in the January Dog World magazine.

Warwick Show & Rodeo Society Championship Show at Warwick 27 March - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Warwick Show & Rodeo Society Championship Show at the Warwick Showgrounds, Kingsford St, Warwick on Friday 27 March 2015, Group 1 will now be judged by Mr D McGreevy.

Toowoomba Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial at Toowoomba 29 March - Notification of Judge

Members are advised that for the Toowoomba Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial at Norman Park, Hursley Rd, Toowoomba on Sunday 29 March 2015, the Judge for UD and UDX is Mr R Barron.

Bundaberg Canine Club Championship Shows at Bundaberg 3-6 April - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Bundaberg Canine Club Easter Eggstravaganza Championship Shows at the Bundaberg Recreational Precinct, Kendalls Rd, Bundaberg from Friday 3 April to Monday 6 April 2015, the Judge Mr R Natividad (Phillipines) has been replaced by Ms J Gagne (Canada).

Logan All Breeds Dog Obedience Club at Kingston 5 April - Change of Judge

Due to illness, the Judge, Mr D Strong has been replaced by Mr R Barron for the Logan All Breeds Dog Obedience Club Obedience, Jumpers & Games Trial to be held at Gould Adams Park, Kingston Rd, Kingston on Sunday 5 April 2015.

CONTINENTAL HERDING CLUB TRIALS 1-3 MAY: POSTMANS RIDGE - INFORMATION UPDATE

Members please note that the Continental Herding Club Inc was to be holding 3 Herding Trials on Friday 1 May, Saturday 2 May and Sunday 3 May 2015 at 245 Six Mile Creek Rd, Postmans Ridge.

Please note the following details regarding significant amendments to these Trials:

May 1: Friday Trial will be cancelled.

May 2: Saturday Trial will also be cancelled. The Club will have its training day that will be run as a clinic by an interstate trainer and judge.

Nominations for the day will be limited to about 8 dog/handler teams. This will commence around 8:00am and finish around 2:00-3:00pm.

May 3:

Sunday Trial 1 Order as follows:

1.      Advanced, Intermediate and Started A, B and then C Runs.

2.      Tests: Instinct, Herding Test followed by Pre-Trial Test (Walk ups allowed).

Sunday Trial 2 Order as follows:

1.      Advanced, Intermediate and Started A, B and then C Runs.

2.      Tests: Instinct, Herding Test followed by Pre-trial Test (Walk ups allowed).

BULL TERRIER CLUB CHAMP SHOWS AT DURACK 5 & 6 JUNE - CHANGE OF JUDGES

Please note that for the Bull Terrier Club of Qld Championship Shows being held at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack on Friday 5 & Saturday 6 June, please note the following changes to the Judges:

Mr O Lothery (Germany) has been replaced by Mr F Van Der Linde (South Africa),
Mrs D Brommont- Lothery (Germany) has been replaced by Mr C Bohler (South Africa).

BORZOI CLUB OPEN SHOW AT DURACK 6 JUNE - CHANGE OF
 JUDGE

Please note that for the Borzoi Club of Qld Open Show being held at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack on Saturday 6 June, the Judge, Mrs A Hobbs has been replaced by Mrs N Attridge.

CABOOLTURE SPORTS DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB RALLY-O TRIAL AT MORAYFIELD 4 JUL - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please be advised that for the above Rally-O Trial being held at the Devine Sports Complex, Devine Crt, Morayfield on Saturday 4 July, the Judge, Mr D Strong has been replaced by the Judge, Mrs K Hutt.

ROTTWEILER CLUB CHAMP SHOW AT DURACK 12 JUL - UPDATED INFO

Please note that for the Rottweiler Club of Qld Inc Championship Show to be held at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack on Sunday 12 July, Classes 12 & 12a will also be offered.

ISIS & DISTRICT CANINE CLUB & HERVEY BAY KENNEL CLUB CHAMP SHOWS AT BUNDABERG 1 AUG - CHANGES OF JUDGES & INFO UPDATE

Please be advised that for the Hervey Bay Kennel Club Championship Show being held on Saturday 1 August and the Isis & District Championship Shows being held on Saturday 1 & Sunday 2 August at the Bundaberg Recreational Precinct, Kendalls Rd, Bundaberg, the Judge Mrs M Hanley is replacing the Judge, Mr B Luxton (SA).

Also, please note that Camping fees have now been altered to $14 unpowered and $20 powered.

COLLIE ROUGH & SMOOTH CLUB OF QLD CHAMP SHOW 9 AUG AT DURACK

Please note that for the above Championship Show on Sunday 9 August at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, King Ave, Durack, the following classes are also being offered:

Minor Puppy
Veteran (Competitive)

Additionally, the closing of entries has been extended to Wednesday 5 August.

TULLY & DISTRICT KENNEL CLUB CHAMP SHOWS 22 & 23 AUG - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please be advised that for the Tully & District Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the Tully Showgrounds, Murray St, Tully on Saturday 22 & Sunday 23 August, the Judge, Mr I Smith (NZ) has been replaced by Mr D Staines (Qld) due to illness.

GOLD COAST SHOW SOCIETY CHAMP SHOW 29 AUG AT BUNDALL - CORRECT CLOSING DATE

Please note that for the above Championship Show on Saturday 29 August at the Bundall Racecourse Dog Rings, Racecourse Dr, Bundall, the Close Date for Entries is actually Monday 17 August 2015, not 17 July as advised on page 55 of the June Dog World magazine.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

GROUNDS COMMITTEE AMENITIES SHOWS 18/19 SEP AT SARINA - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please be advised that for the Grounds Committee of Dogs Queensland Amenities Shows being held at the Sarina Kennel Club Grounds, Sarina Showgrounds, Mackay Rd, Sarina on Saturday 19 & Sunday 20 September, the Judge, Mrs K Finlayson (NZ) has been replaced by Mr M Hsieh (Taiwan).

CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL CLUB OPEN SHOW 19 SEP AT DURACK - CHANGE OF JUDGING TIME

Please note that for the above Open Show Spectacular Qualifier on Saturday 19 September at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, King Ave, Durack, the Start Time has been moved forward from 3:00pm to 2:00pm.

SOUTHSIDE D.O.C. RALLY-O TRIAL 20 SEP AT RUNCORN - UPDATE

There has been some confusion over the date for the Southside Dog Obedience Rally-O Trial being held at Daw Rd, Runcorn. The Trial will be held on Sunday 20 September 2015, with Trial entries closing on 4 September.

Please CLICK HERE if you wish to view the Show Schedule for this page only from the updated Dog World magazine on the website.

ROCKHAMPTON DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB OBEDIENCE TRIAL 26 SEP - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please note that for the Rockhampton Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial being held at Duthie Park, Marsh Ave, North Rockhampton on Saturday 26 August 2015, the Judge, Mrs T Young has been replaced by Mr W Patterson.

WATERLOO BAY KENNEL CLUB OPEN SHOW 11 OCT AT DURACK - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please note that for the above Open Show on Sunday 11 October at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, King Ave, Durack, the Judge, Mrs J Tilbrook has been replaced by Mr A Addicott.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

MARYBOROUGH KENNEL CLUB CHAMP SHOWS ON 31 OCT & 1 NOV AT  MARYBOROUGH - CHANGE OF JUDGE

Please note that for the above Championship Shows on Saturday 31 Oct & Sunday 1 November at the Club's Dog Complex, Maryborough Park, Bruce Hwy, Maryborough, the Judge, Mr J Forbes (NSW) has been replaced by Mr E Pickering (NSW).

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

REDLANDS DOG OBEDIENCE CLUB OBEDIENCE TRIAL 7 NOV AT BIRKDALE - JUDGE & FORMAT CHANGES

Please note the following regarding the Redlands Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trial being held at the Judy Holt Sportsground, Randall Rd, Birkdale on Saturday 7 November:

Due to large entry numbers, CDX will be split in two. CDX1 will be judged by Dr H Theile and CDX2 will be judged by Mrs A Tamblyn.

Gold Coast Kennel Club Championship Shows 23 & 24 January 2016

Please note that for the above Championship Shows on Saturday 23 & Sunday 24 January at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the Judge, Ms S Bendixen has been replaced by Ms C Ryan.

Beenleigh & District Kennel Club Championship Shows 30 & 31 January 2016


Please note that for the above Championship Shows on Saturday 30 & Sunday 31 January at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the Judge, Mrs M Thomas (NSW) has been replaced by Ms N Abela (NSW) for Group 1 on Saturday the 30th and Groups 5 & 6 on Sunday the 31st.

Allora Kennel Club Open Show 5 February 2016 - Change of Judge

Please be advised that for the above Open Show at William St, Allora on Friday 5 February 2016, the Judge Miss S Wheatley has been replaced by Mrs J Mannell.

Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club Trials 5 March - Change of Judges

The Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club would like to advise that for their Obedience and Rally-O Trials on Saturday 5 March at the Sports Complex, Devine Crt, Morayfield, the following changes to Judging has been necessary:

Obedience
CCD will now be judged by Mrs N Leyden
CD will now be judged by Mrs H Thiele

Rally-O
Novice & Masters will be judged by Mrs C Fisher for both Trials
Advanced A & B and Excellent A & B will be judged by Mrs K Hutt.


Poodle Club of Qld Open Shows 6 March 2016 - Information Update

The Poodle Club of Qld would like to advise that for their Open Shows on Sunday 6 March at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the following changes are to be noted:

Entries are either to go to Mrs Lynda Buckland, P O Box 171, Aspley 4034 or be done using showmanager.com.au. Enquiries are to be to Mrs Lynda Buckland by either phone on (07) 3263 5743 or email to buckland_family@hotmail.com and on Show Day by phone on 0401 485 141. Also, Parent and Progeny Classes will be offered - Sire or Dam with 2 Progeny over 6 Months.

Burnett Kennel Club Open Show 12 March - Change of Judge

The Burnett Kennel Club have had to make the following change of Judge for their Open Show being held on Saturday 12 March 2016 at the Wondai Showground, Baynes St, Wondai:

Mrs M Broughton replaces Ms L Horne for Group 3.

Jimboomba Dog Training Club Agility & Jumpers Trials 12 March 2016 - Online Entries

The Jimboomba Dog Training Club would like to advise that for their Agility & Jumpers Trials on Saturday 12 March at Tully Park, Beryl Pde, North Maclean, online entries are also available via www.k9entries.com/ankc

Beaudesert Kennel Club Open & Championship Shows 19 & 20 March 2016 - Ring Alterations

Please refer to the Note below plus the following Ring Alterations and that have been necessary for the Beaudesert Kennel Club Open & Championship Shows at Durack on 19 & 20 March:

Saturday 19 March - Open Show
Group 4 - Ring 4
Group 5 - Ring 15

Saturday 19 March - Championship Show
Group 2 - Ring 8
Group 5 - Ring 14
Group 6 - Ring 16 following completion of Group 5
Group 7 - Ring 6 following completion of Group 2

Sunday 20 March - Championship Show
Group and Ring numbers are all the same as per Saturday's Show

NOTE
Exhibitors, please set up at your usual Rings - The Judges will move from one Ring to the next.

Beaudesert Kennel Club Open Show 19 March 2016 - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Beaudesert Kennel Club Open Show being held on Saturday 19 March at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, Mrs Maxeen Hobson will be judging Group 1, replacing Mrs Lynda Trotter who is unavailable.

Bundaberg Canine Club Easter Championship Shows 25 - 28 March 2016 - Change of Judges

The Bundaberg Canine Club would like to advise that for their Championship Shows on Good Friday, Easter Saturday (PM) and Easter Monday, 25, 26 & 28 March at the Bundaberg Recreational Precinct, University Drive, Bundaberg, the following changes to Judging has been necessary:

Good Friday, 25 March:

Mrs J Keenan (Vic) will not be judging Group 7 but will now be judging Group 2 instead,
Mr P Machen (Canada) will not be judging Group 3 but will now be judging Group 7 instead,
Mrs A Knoll (Brazil) will not be judging Group 2 but will now be judging Group 3 instead.

Easter Saturday, 26 March (PM Show):

Mr T Oo Hock (Malaysia) will not be judging Group 2, this will now be judged by Mrs A Knoll (Brazil).

Easter Monday, 28 March:

Mr F Salud (Philippines) has been replaced by Mr F van de Spuy (RSA).

The Club sincerely apologises for any inconvenience this may cause.

Bundaberg Canine Club Easter Shows - Further Change of Judges

Please be advised that for the Bundaberg Canine Club Inc Easter Eggstravaganza Shows over the Easter weekend 2016, there has been a last minute change to the Judges due to one of the overseas judges' flights being cancelled today.

The following changes have been required so please note for your reference:

Good Friday: Mrs J Keenan (Vic) will now judge Groups 2 & 3,
Saturday am: Mrs Olga Gagney (Canada) will now judge Groups 3 & 5,
Saturday pm: Mr David Weil will now judge Group 2 and General Specials,
Easter Sunday am: Mr Fred Salud (Philippines) will now judge Groups 2 & 4,
Easter Sunday pm: Mr Peter Machem (Canada) will now judge Groups 2 & 7,
Monday: Mr Franklin van de Spuy (RSA) will now judge Groups 7 & 6.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.


Toowoomba Royal - Change of Judge 6-9 April

The Royal Agricultural Society of Qld (Toowoomba Royal) have had to make the following amendment for their Championship Show from Wednesday 6 to Saturday 9 April at the Toowoomba Showgrounds, Glenvale Rd, Toowoomba:

Mr C Quinones (Colombia) has been replaced by Dr E Aguilo (Chile).

Kennel Association of Qld - Change of Judges 16-17 April

The Kennel Association of Qld have had to make the following amendments for their Open and Championship Shows being held on Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 April at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds, King Ave, Durack:

Mrs P Brown is no longer able to judge Collie Rough & Smooth for Show 1 on the Saturday. The Collies will now be judged by Mrs J Montford (NSW) in Ring 6, prior to the commencement of Group 7.

Miss K Mangan is no longer able to judge Gundogs on the Saturday. We are very pleased to advise that Mr T Thomas has agreed to judge Group 3 for us. This will be Tim's first Gundog appointment in South-East Queensland.

For the Open Show on the Sunday, Mrs C Walker is unable to judge Group 3 and Mr A Addicott has kindly agreed to judge Group 3.

Nanango Ag Society Championship Show 23 April - Information Update

Please note the following for the Nanango Ag Society Championship Show being held on Friday 23 April at the Nanango Showgrounds, Cairns St, Nanango:

The Show Day contact telephone number is 0429 431 822.

American Staffordshire Terrier Club 29 Apr - Change of Judge

Please note that for the American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Qld Championship Show on Friday 29 April at Durack, the Judge Mr H Kellogg (USA) has been replaced by Ms B Dale (USA).

Chinese Crested Dog Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows 30 April - Information Update


Please note the following for the Chinese Crested Dog Club of Qld Open & Championship Shows being held on Saturday 30 April at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, 247 King Ave, Durack:

The postal address for entries is PO Box 344, NERANG 4211.

Toy Dog Club of Qld Shows 14 & 15 May - Date & Time Changes

Please note the following changes that have been necessary due to improvement works at the grounds that will not be completed in time and will therefore impact on ring availability, for the Toy Dog Club of North Qld Championship Shows that were being held at Wordsworth Park, Glenn Rd, Woodstock on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 May:

Championship Show – 14 May 2016

Reschedule the start time to 30 minutes after the completion of the Charters Towers Kennel Club General Specials.

Championship Show – 15 May 2016

Reschedule the date to Saturday 14 May and also the start time to 60 minutes after the completion of the Charters Towers Kennel Club General Specials
.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Biggenden Ag Championship Show 15 May - Info Update re Entries

Please be informed that for the Biggenden Ag Championship Show being held at the Biggenden Show Society, 13 Walsh St, Biggenden, online entries are not available. Please ensure you post entries only to Mrs J Wall, 86 Gooroolba-Biggenden Rd, Byrnestown 4625.

Tableland Dog Obedience Club Trials 20-22 May - Info Update

Please note that for the Tableland Dog Obedience Club Obedience Trials being held on Friday 20 May at the Community Centre Grounds, Mabel St, Atherton, the mailing address for entries is:

44 Mabel St, Atherton 4883.

Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Champ Shows 28 & 29 May - Info Update

Please note that for the Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Championship Shows being held on Saturday 28 & Sunday 29 May at the Gatton Showgrounds, Spencer St, Gatton, Challenges are unable to be awarded for Cocker Spaniels at these Shows.

Caboolture Ag 3 June - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Caboolture AP & I Assoc Championship Show being held on Friday 3 June 2016 at the Caboolture Showgrounds, Beerburrum Rd, Caboolture, the Judge, Mrs M Madigan (NSW) has been replaced by Mr G Heyden.

Qld Kennel Council Open & Champ Shows 4 & 5 June - Change of Judge + Other Info

Please be advised that for the Qld Kennel Council Open & Championship Shows being held on Saturday 4 & Sunday 5 June at the Dogs Queensland Sportsgrounds, 247 King Ave, Durack, the following changes have been made:

- Ms A Cooper (USA) is unable to officiate at either of the Championship Shows on Saturday 4 or Sunday 5 June,
- Ms C Camac (Vic) will be judging Groups 1 & 5 on Saturday 4 June,
- Mr W Burton (NSW) will be judging Groups 4 & 6 on Sunday 5 June,
- Classes 18 & 18(a) will also be offered at the Open Show on Saturday 4 June and both Championship Shows on Saturday 4 & Sunday 5 June.

Field & Retrieving Assoc Trial 5 June - Info Update

Please be advised that the above event at the Samford Showgrounds is a Retrieving Ability Test for Gundogs, not a Retrieving Trial as advertised. Also note that Vetting will be at 7:30am with Judging commencing at 8:00am.

Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Obedience & Rally-O Trials 11 June - Correct Closing Date, etc.

The incorrect closing date was displayed on Page 68 of the April Dog World for the Sunshine Coast Dog Obedience Club Obedience & Rally-O Trials on Saturday 11 June at the Sports Complex, Ballenger Rd, Buderim. Please note that the correct closing date is 2 June. Also, Mrs K Hutt is judging Novice & Excellent, not Expert as advised in the April Dog World.

Dachshund Club Championship Show 11 June - Change of Start Time

Please note that for the above Show on Saturday 11 June at Durack, the start time will be amended to "Not before 10:00am", which will give the Club some flexibility because the Judge is officiating in another Show nearby.

Qld Afghan Hound Association Championship Show 12 June - Incorrect Ring

The incorrect Ring number was displayed on Page 53 of the April Dog World for the Qld Afghan Hound Association Championship Show on Sunday 12 June at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds, King Ave, Durack.

Please note that the correct Ring numbers are Rings 19 & 20, the same as those used for the Show on Saturday 11 June.

Rockhampton Ag Championship Show 16 June - Info Update

Please note that for clarification, the "Prizes for 1st and 2nd" logo placed in the Schedule on Page 59 of the April Dog World magazine actually refers to the Breed Display Competition only, not any of the dog Show's classes.

Pine Rivers Dog Obedience Club 18 June - Info Update

Please note that for the above Obedience Trial at Rod Akers Reserve, Bells Pocket Rd, Strathpine, entries should be posted only to PO Box 272, Strathpine 4500 - k9entries.com online entries is not available for this Trial.

Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club 18-19 June - Tracking Trials

Please note that the Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club Trials being held on Saturday 18 & Sunday 19 June, the Trials are Tracking Trials, not Obedience Trials as mentioned in the previous email.

Grounds Committee Amenities Show 19 June - Schedule Re-Sent

In reference to the above Show on Sunday 19 June at Durack, please CLICK HERE to view the Schedule for this Show only, displaying Ring numbers and Judges' names for the Groups.

Gympie & District Kennel Club 25 June - Open Show

Please note that for the Gympie & District Kennel Club Shows being held on Saturday 25 June at Maryborough, the Show detailed on the right hand side of Page 63 of the April Dog World is actually an Open Show, not a Championship Show.

Gympie & District Kennel Club Championship & Open Shows 25 & 26 June - Info Update

Please note that for the Gympie & District Kennel Club Championship & Open Shows being held on Saturday 25 & Sunday 26 June at Maryborough, the following details should be noted:

Camping is $18 per night and must be paid online at www.nominate.com.au/stables/mkcs/asp (is refundable).
Online camping queries contact is Amy Redman Ph (07) 3118 9555.
There are no roped off areas.
NO gazebos/tents/vans etc can be set up prior to 12:00pm on the day before the Show, unless camping is prepaid.

Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Trial 29 June - Entries Update

Please note that for the Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Trials being held on Wednesday 29 June at the Club grounds, Mt Crosby Rd, Tivoli, all entries are to be sent to the Trial Secretary, A Clarkson, 18 Wruck Crt, Minden 4311. There are no online entries available.

Laidley Ag Show 1 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the above Show being held at the Laidley Showgrounds, Hayes St, Laidley on Friday 1 July 2016, Mr A Addicott is unable to Judge this event and has been replaced by Mr A MacAndie.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Central Qld Toy Dog Club Champ Show 2 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the above Show being held at Gladstone Showgrounds, Tank St, Gladstone on Saturday 2 July 2016, Ms L Eatts (SA) is unable to judge this event and has been replaced by Ms L McArthur (SA).

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Atherton Tableland Agricultural Society Championship Show 11 July - Change of Judge

Please note that due to the untimely and tragic death of Mr Nigel Wood, this Show will now be judged by Mrs Rhonda Lane (Qld)

Atherton Tableland Champ Shows 16/17 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Atherton Tableland Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the Mareeba Turf Club, 1 Fenwick St, Mareeba on Saturday 16 & Sunday 17 July 2016, the Judge, Ms L Dorr is unable to adjudicate due to unforeseen circumstances and has been replaced by Mrs V Schneider.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Trial 24 July - Info Update

Please note that the above event at the Club Grounds, Mt Crosby Rd, Tivoli is a Retrieving Ability Test for Gundogs, not a Retrieving Trial as advertised.

Pine Rivers Ag Show 30 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Pine Rivers Agricultural Show being held at the Pine Rivers Showgrounds, Gympie Rd, Lawnton on Saturday 30 July 2016, the Judge, Mr W Ranie (ACT) is unable to adjudicate due to unforeseen circumstances and has been replaced by Mr T Valli (NSW).

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Northern Classic KC Champ Show 30/31 July - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Northern Classic Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds, King Ave, Durack on Saturday 30 and Sunday 31 July 2016, the Judge, Ms A Huggins (NSW) is unable to adjudicate due to unforeseen circumstances and has been replaced by Mrs F Crooks.

Whippet Club of Queensland Championship Show 6 August - Updated Info

Please note that all Breed Classes and General Specials will be judged by Ms B Ruth Smith.

Queensland Bulldog Club Championship / Open Show 6 August - Updated Info

The address for postal entries for both Shows is PO Box 365, Ormeau  QLD  4208. Please also note that no Junior Handlers will be offered at the Championship Show, they will, however remain with the Open Show.

Qld Gundog Assoc Championship Show 7 August - Change to Start Time

Please note that for the Qld Gundog Association Championship Show being held at Durack on Sunday 7 August, the start time has been amended to 8:30am and judging will commence with Setters.

Dachshund Cub of Queensland Championship Show 7 August - Updated Info

Please note that Class 6(6a) will not be offered at this Show.

Qld Gundog Assoc Show 7 August - Change of Start Time

Please note that for the Qld Gundog Association Championship Show being held at Durack on Sunday 7 August, the Start Time has been changed from 9:45am to 8:30am.

German Shepherd Dog Club of Qld - The Caves Open Show 13 August

Please note that for the above Show being held at The Caves Showgrounds, 79 Rossmoya Rd, The Caves on Saturday 13 August 2016, this is an Open Show, not a Championship Show as advertised in the June Dog World magazine.

Toy Dog Club NQ Championship Show 21 August Change of Start Time

Please note that for the Toy Dog Club Championship Show being held on Sunday 21 August at the Tully Showgrounds, Murray St Tully, the Toy Show will now commence at 10:00am. This will ensure there is no clash with the Tully & District Show on the same day.

Rockhampton Kennel Club Shows 21 & 22 Aug - Info Update

Please note that for the Rockhampton Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion Creek Rd, Wandal on Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 August, the Club has been able to negotiate with the Council for an earlier opening time than advertised.

The Showgrounds will be open from 12:00 midday on Friday 19 August. Please also note that because there is a third ring being used for these Shows, some of the usual area may not be available for use.

Beaudesert Ag Show 3 September - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Beaudesert Show Society Championship Show being held on Saturday 3 September at the Beaudesert Showgrounds, Albert St, Beaudesert, Miss C Ryan will now be the Judge for Groups 3 & 7 and General Specials.

Sincere apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Capricorn Coast KC Champ Shows 3 & 4 Sep - Info Update

Please note that for the above Shows being held at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion Creek Rd, Rockhampton, the Council has approved for grounds access through Gate 2 to now be available from 12:00 midday on Friday 2nd September.

Capricorn Coast KC Champ Shows 3 & 4 Sep - Steward Required

Please note the following for the Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the Rockhampton Showgrounds Canine Complex, Lion Creek Rd, Rockhampton on Saturday 3 & Sunday 4 September.

Due to circumstances out of their control, the Club has been searching to find additional Stewards for the weekend but haven't been able get someone to help out. They are now URGENTLY seeking one or two full time Stewards for the weekend - some remuneration can be paid. Please contact Robyn Herdman on 0409 040 656 if you are able to assist.

Basenji Breed Network Champ Show 17 Sep - Info Update

Please note that for the Basenji Breed Network Championship Show being held on Saturday 17 September at Durack, the Property Class, Best Colour Coat, is not being offered at this event.

Sporting Spaniel Club Open Show 17 Sep - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Sporting Spaniel Club of Qld Open Show being held on Saturday 17 September at Durack, the Judge will now be Miss S Wheatley.

Apologies for any inconvenience caused.

Dog of Year Support Shows 17 & 18 September - Info Update

On Saturday 17 September, judging time is 3:00pm but Group 6 will now be judged first, followed by Group 5 and the other Groups starting at 4:30. On Sunday 18 September, Junior Handlers is at the lunch time break on the day, not 8:30am as advised on the bottom line of the Schedule.

Canine Obedience Club Townsville Trials 24 Sep - Judge Update

Please note that for the Canine Obedience Club of Townsville Trials being held at Heatley Park, Townsville on Saturday 24 September, the Judge, Jody Brown will be judging Jumpers All Levels in Trial 2 from 7:00pm. The Schedule has been updated in the website version.

Rockhampton Dog Obedience Club Trials 24 & 25 September - Schedule

Please CLICK HERE to view the Schedule, which has just become available yesterday, for the above Double Obedience Trials being held on Saturday 24 September and Agility, Jumpers & Games Trials being held on Sunday 25 September at Dunthie Park, Marsh Ave, North Rockhampton.

Beaudesert Kennel Club Open Show 2 Oct - Change of Judge

Please note that for the Beaudesert Kennel Club Open Show being held at Durack on Sunday 2 October, Group 5 will now be judged by Mrs Bronwen Dickson.

Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Trials 23 Oct - Info Update

Please note that for the Ipswich Dog Obedience Club Obedience & Rally-O Trials being held on Sunday 23 October at the Club Grounds, Mt Crosby Rd, Tivoli, the correct Trial Secretary contact details for enquiries and entries are:

Belinda Nilon, 23 Junwood Crt, Deebing Heights 4306, Phone 0409 724 877.

Bundaberg Canine Club Open Show 5 Nov - Info Update

Please note that for the Bundaberg Canine Club Open Show being held at the Bundaberg Recreational Precinct, Kendalls Rd, Bundaberg on Saturday 5 November, the correct address for entries is P O Box 356, Ormeau 4208. The Schedule has been updated in the website version.

Redlands Dog Obedience Club Agility & Obedience 5 Nov - Info Update

Please note that for the Redlands Dog Obedience Club Agility & Jumpers and Obedience Trials being held at the Judy Holt Sports Grounds, Randall Rd, Birkdale on Saturday 5 November 2016, there has been some updates to the Schedule for those events.

Please CLICK HERE to view the new Schedules.

Caboolture Kennel Club Shows 17-20 November 2016 - Info Update & Judges Changes

The following alterations are advised to you for the Caboolture Kennel Club Shows being held from Thursday 17 to Sunday 20 November 2016 at the Caboolture Show Grounds, Beerburrum Rd, Caboolture:

• Championship & Open Shows - Miss V Wyness will be the point of contact for ALL Championship and Open Shows for the whole 4 days - Phone 0404 037 095;

• Championship & Open Shows - Mr D Tjaljono (Indonesia) is replacing Mr L Yuen (Malaysia) for all events;

• Open Show 19 November 2016 - Mrs N Attridge will be Judging Group 1 for this Show, replacing Mrs M Hobson;

• Championship Shows - Mr A Bradshaw (NZ) is replacing Mr C Birk (Denmark).

State Obedience Trials Committee 3 December - Change of Judge

Please note that for the State Obedience Trials Committee Obedience Trial being held on Saturday 3 December at the Caboolture Sports Dog Obedience Club Grounds, Devine Crt, Morayfield, Miss L Price is no longer able to judge CCD, therefore Mrs N Leyden will now be judging CCD as well as CD.

Maree Kennel Club Shows 9 & 10 December 2016 - Change of Judge & Open Show Start Time

Please note the following amendments for the Maree Kennel Club Open & Championship Shows being held at the Dogs Queensland Showgrounds, King Ave, Durack on Friday 9 December & Saturday 10 December 2016:

Championship Shows on Saturday & Sunday - Mrs L Harrison (SA) will be replacing Mrs E Warner (Vic);
Open Show on Saturday - Judging commences at 4:00pm, not 3:30pm as advertised.

Darling Downs Kennel Club Shows 14 & 15 January 2017 - Info Updates

Please note the following amendments for the Darling Downs Kennel Club Championship Shows being held at the RAS Showgrounds, Glenvale Rd, Toowoomba on Saturday 14 & Sunday 15 January 2017:

Championship Show on Saturday 14th will commence at 10:00am;
Open Show on Saturday 14th will commence at the completion of the Championship Show;
Championship Show on Sunday 15th has no change, will commence at 8:30am.

Allora Shows 10-12 February 2017 - Info Update

The following additional information is provided for the Allora Kennel Club Open Show on Friday 10 February and Championship Show on Sunday 12 February as well as the Allora Show Society Championship Show on Saturday 11 February:

Classes 9 & 9(a) will be offered at all three of these events.

Poodle Club Open Shows 12 March - Info Update

Please note that for the Poodle Club Open Show being held on Sunday 12 March at the Dogs Queensland Sports Grounds at Durack, Brace will be run as a Sweepstake and not as a Class for both of these Shows. The Entry Fee for Brace Sweepstakes is $5.

Mackay Kennel Club 18 March - Info Update

For the Championship Shows on 18 & 19 March 2017, Junior Handlers will only be run on Saturday 18 March between Shows. For enquiries, contact John Caldwell 0417 714 100.

Bowen Kennel Club Shows 8 & 9 April Postponed

Due to the weather event in North Queensland this week, the Bowen Kennel Club Championship Shows that were scheduled for Saturday 8 & Sunday 9 April 2017 at the Proserpine Showgrounds, Jupp St, Proserpine has been postponed.

Organisers will meet at a suitable time in the near future and, in consultation with Dogs Queensland, another suitable date will be agreed and communicated to members.

Belgian Shepherd Dog Club Herding Trial 15 April Judge Update

Please note that for the Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of Qld Herding Trial being held at 245 Six Mile Creek Rd, Postmans Ridge on Saturday 15 April, the second round of Herding Tests will be judged by Miss P Downey.

Kilcoy Show Society April - Change of Show Date & Day Contact Details

This event will now be run on 28 April 2017, not 21 April as previously advised. Contact person for the day of the Show is Daphne Daniels, 0466 391 011.

Brookfield Show Society 20 May - Update to Schedule

Please note that for the Brookfield Show Society Championship Show being held at the Brookfield Showgrounds, Brookfield Rd, Brookfield on Saturday 20 May, entry fees for Sweepstakes Classes are separate at $5, not $11 as for all other entries.

Queensland Kennel Council Nails & Makeup Workshops at Shows 17/18 June

The Queensland Kennel Council has organised for information workshops to be run on presentation of nails and long lasting makeup on both days of their Championship Shows being held at Durack on Saturday 17 and Sunday 18 June.

Please CLICK HERE to view an information flyer about the workshops. Please contact Vicki Knopke with any queries - 0408 888 901 or vickiknopke@bigpond.com.